PRIVACY POLICY

We encourage you to take a moment to read Little Swan Print’s privacy policy which explains how your personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.littleswanprints.com  (the “Site”). Personal information is information which can be used to identify you, for example, your name and address or your email address.

PLACING AN ORDER

When you buy something from us whether this is via our website or through our social media platforms, we need to collect and process your name, email address, and delivery address to process and deliver your order and send your order confirmation receipt and notification of despatch. We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to communicate with you.

If you choose to personalise the order for a third party (such as a friend) and/or deliver it to that third party we will collect and process their name and address (and photograph for personalised photograph gifts), again to process and deliver your order.

If you are unable for any reason to provide us with the personal information we need to process and deliver your order, then we will not be able to complete your order.

Your credit card details are not held by us, but will be held on the Secure Trading secure server.

VISITING OUR WEBSITE

When you visit our website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.

We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
– “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, Paypal or Apple Pay details, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Contact Form

Our contact form is available to use to answer any queries you may have, before, during and after you have placed an order. When you use this service to answer a query, we collect your name and contact details. If relevant we also collect your order details. This enables us to deal efficiently with your query.

Your shopping basket

When you have placed items in your basket, but not quite completed your order, we collect your email address and basket contents. This means that when you return to your order your basket contents, including any personalisation, are still there avoiding the need to search for your items again.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To complete your order request, including dealing with any queries, we share your personal information with postal delivery companies and our secure payment processing service supplier.

To improve our website content, functionality, product range and future customer’s overall shopping experience, we use code embedded on our website pages to understand website journeys to continually improve our customer’s experience of our website. The code enables some of your personal information to be collected as a result of your individual website journeys. These journeys are analysed on our behalf by customer experience and analytics companies.

Where we share your information with other companies, we only do so where those companies have appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your information and any processing they undertake is only carried out on the basis of our instructions.
 
YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.
 
WHAT ARE YOUR CHOICES?

The law entitles you:

  • to receive a copy of any of your personal information which we have collected;
  • to request that we correct or complete personal information we have collected;
  • to request that we delete or stop using or storing any of your personal information when we no longer need it;
  • to object to the processing of your personal information where we are processing it other than to process and deliver your order or deal with a question you may have; and
  • in some circumstances, have your personal information transferred to another organisation.

If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner who can be contacted at www.ico.org.uk or by telephone on 0303 123 1113.
 
DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

We keep your personal information so that we can do all of the things we have listed above. This includes completing your order, making our website user-friendly and dealing with any queries you may have. We also keep order information, which can include your personal information, for our own internal financial reporting purposes as required by law.

THIRD PARTY PERSONAL INFORMATION

At your request, all our gifts can be delivered directly to their recipient. Just make sure you provide this information when you place your order and that you have the consent of the recipient (or where it is a child, the person with parental responsibility for that child) before you share any of their personal information with us.

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information then please use the contact form here or email us at holly@littleswanprints.com